Monday, December 6, 2004

You might be from the Pacific Northwest...

I got this as a forward in my email. We have lived in north Idaho for 6 1/2 years... (I'm originally from the South as anyone who hears me speak automatically knows!) ...but I guess I've been here long enough to appreciate a lot of these. I'll add my comments to show how well I've assimilated!

You might be from the Pacific Northwest if...
1. You know the state flower (Mildew) (...hmmm... never thought of that one!)
2. You feel guilty throwing aluminum cans or paper in the trash. (Big time! Doesn't everbody?)
3. Use the statement "sun break" and know what it means. (Never heard that. Must be a Seattle thing.)
4. You know more than 10 ways to order coffee. (mmm... yeah... I bet I do!)
5. You know more people who own boats than air conditioners. (Probably so!)
6. You feel overdressed wearing a suit to a nice restaurant. (Yep! Nobody dresses up around here.)
7. You stand on a deserted corner in the rain waiting for the "Walk" Signal. (Must be another Seattle thing. I've never done that.)
8. You consider that if it has no snow or has not recently erupted, it is not a real mountain. (This is true. Until I moved here I thought the Ozarks were mountains. Now I know better!)
9. You can taste the difference between Starbucks, Seattle's Best, and Veneto's. (I have had Starbucks and Seattle's Best. I don't know that I could taste the difference. Never heard of Veneto's.)
10. You know the difference between Chinook, Coho, and Sockeye salmon. (Nope. Sorry.)
11. You know how to pronounce Sequim, Puyallup, Issaquah, Oregon, Yakima and Willamette. (Yep! And let me tell you Puyallup was a doozy to learn how to say!)
12. You consider swimming an indoor sport. (Definitely!)
13. You can tell the difference between Japanese, Chinese and Thai food. (Uhhh... no! It's all Oriental to me! Good, though!)
14. In winter, you go to work in the dark and come home in the dark - while only working eight-hour days. (Yes! This was my biggest adjustment after moving here! It still seems so strange!)
15. You never go camping without waterproof matches and a poncho. (Of course not!)
16. You are not fazed by "Today's forecast: showers followed by rain," and "Tomorrow's forecast: rain followed by showers." (No, but I do get a little peeved when they forecast 6 inches of snow and it doesn't happen that day! lol)
17. You cannot wait for a day with "showers and sun breaks." (Sun is good! We probably won't see it again more than the occasional "break" until about April or May.)
18. You have no concept of humidity without precipitation. (Sure I do! I'm from the South, remember?)
19. You know that Boring is a town in Oregon and not just a state of mind.And that Keno is a town in Oregon and not just a game. (I did not know that!)
20. You can point to at least two volcanoes, even if you cannot see through the cloud cover. (Not from here... unless you count the "fake" volcano from Dante's Peak. And even that one we'd have to drive 45 minutes to see... or not see, since it's not really there!)
21. You notice, "The mountain is out" when it is a pretty day and you can actually see it. (I did notice that the last time we were in Seattle. We could see Mt. Rainier from our hotel room "when it was out"!)
22. You put on your shorts when the temperature gets above 50, but still wear your hiking boots and parka. (I see this all the time! Silly people!)
23. You switch to your sandals when it gets about 60, but keep the socks on. (Yep!)
24. You have actually used your mountain bike on a mountain. (I haven't! I'm not that ambitious! But DH has!)
25. You think people who use umbrellas are either wimps or tourists. (Pretty much.)
26. You knew immediately that the view out of Frasier's window was fake. (Never watched Frasier.)
27. You buy new sunglasses every year, because you cannot find the old ones after such a long time. (This does happen!)
28. You measure distance in hours. (Of course! Is there any other way? Miles don't tell you anything in the mountains.)
29. You often switch from "heat" to "a/c" in the same day. (Yep!!)
30. You use a down comforter in the summer. (Well, I don't. But I could!)
31. You carry jumper cables in your car and your wife knows how to use them. (Carry them? Yes. Know how to use them? No.)
32. You design your kid's Halloween costume to fit under a raincoat. (More like a winter coat!)
33. You know all the important seasons: Almost Winter, Winter, Still Raining (Spring), Road Construction (Summer), Deer & Elk season (Fall). (I guess so... Summer is so short!)
34. You actually understood these jokes and will probably forward them. (Pretty much!)

No comments: